CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 C82743

Ms. Sonja Lindner
Ungerer-America, Inc.
867 Berkshire Boulevard, Suite 103
Wyomissing, Pennsylvania 19610-1234

RE: The tariff classification of a cut-to-length line from Germany

Dear Ms. Lindner:

In your letter dated December 9, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a quotation which includes the scope of supply. In a telephone conversation with a member of my staff, you confirmed that the entire cut-to-length line will be imported in a single shipment. The line consists essentially of a coil car, a decoiler, a feeding and bending unit, a crop shear, an edge trimming shear, an edge scrap cutter, a levelling roll cleaning device, a leveller, a measuring device, a Cutronic shear, suction-type stacking machine and all the necessary tooling, hydraulics, electrical controls, etc..

The applicable subheading for the cut-to-length line will be 8462.39.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools...for working metal by bending, folding, straightening, flattening, shearing, punching or notching...: shearing machines (including presses), other than combined punching and shearing machines: other...other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

Submitted quotation also makes reference to mechanical and electrical spare parts. For your information, spare parts of machines which are not goods provided for in any of the other headings of chapters 84 or 85, nor excluded from chapters 84 or 85, will be classified in the same heading as the machine of which they are a part provided they are solely or principally used with such machine (see Notes 1 and 2 of section XVI, Note 1 to chapter 84, and Note 1 to chapter 85, HTS).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division